General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUIRACE

Think about the person you knew best that has committed suicide. We would like to know a few other things about that person: What was that person's race? Was it Black, White, Hispanic, or other?
  1) Black
  2) White
  3) Hispanic
  4) Other
  9) Don't know, no answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Black 14 8.1% 8.1% -1.1
White 145 83.8% 91.9% -.12
Hispanic 8 4.6% 96.5% .86
Other 3 1.7% 98.3% 1.84
Don't know, no answer 3 1.7% 100% 6.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Black 7.5%
4
12.3%
7
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
10.0%
1
8.1%
14
White 88.7%
47
77.2%
44
88.9%
24
84.0%
21
90.0%
9
84.3%
145
Hispanic 3.8%
2
5.3%
3
7.4%
2
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
8
Other 0.0%
0
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
Don't know, no answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
57
100.0%
27
100.0%
25
100.0%
10

172


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Black 5.7%
2
8.0%
2
6.7%
1
15.6%
5
20.0%
2
3.9%
2
8.3%
14
White 85.7%
30
88.0%
22
80.0%
12
75.0%
24
80.0%
8
90.2%
46
84.5%
142
Hispanic 8.6%
3
4.0%
1
13.3%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
4.8%
8
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.8%
3
Don't know, no answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
25
100.0%
15
100.0%
32
100.0%
10
100.0%
51

168


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Black 15.4%
4
8.5%
8
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
13
White 69.2%
18
85.1%
80
91.7%
11
95.5%
21
93.8%
15
85.3%
145
Hispanic 15.4%
4
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
8
Other 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
Don't know, no answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
94
100.0%
12
100.0%
22
100.0%
16

170


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Black 6.1%
5
9.9%
9
8.1%
14
White 84.1%
69
83.5%
76
83.8%
145
Hispanic 4.9%
4
4.4%
4
4.6%
8
Other 2.4%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
3
Don't know, no answer 2.4%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
91

173


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Black 10.6%
12
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
14
White 83.2%
94
82.5%
33
100.0%
6
90.9%
10
100.0%
2
84.3%
145
Hispanic 2.7%
3
12.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
8
Other 2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
Don't know, no answer 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
40
100.0%
6
100.0%
11
100.0%
2

172


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Black 5.0%
1
7.7%
2
4.7%
3
13.6%
3
10.7%
3
18.2%
2
8.2%
14
White 85.0%
17
88.5%
23
85.9%
55
77.3%
17
89.3%
25
72.7%
8
84.8%
145
Hispanic 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
9.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
4.7%
8
Other 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
Don't know, no answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
64
100.0%
22
100.0%
28
100.0%
11

171


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Black 0.0%
0
87.5%
14
0.0%
0
8.1%
14
White 94.0%
142
6.3%
1
33.3%
2
83.8%
145
Hispanic 4.0%
6
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
4.6%
8
Other 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
1.7%
3
Don't know, no answer 1.3%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
16
100.0%
6

173

Bookmark and Share