General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUIWHO2

Think about the person you have known next best, who has committed suicide. Please tell me the letter of the category on the card which best describes your relationship to that person.
  5) Friend
  6) Neighbor
  7) Co-worker
  8) Acquaintance
  9) Patient
  99) Don't know, no answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friend 15 37.5% 37.5% -.35
Neighbor 1 2.5% 40% -.31
Co-worker 4 10% 50% -.27
Acquaintance 15 37.5% 87.5% -.23
Patient 2 5% 92.5% -.19
Don't know, no answer 3 7.5% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Friend 61.5%
8
40.0%
4
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
38.5%
15
Neighbor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Co-worker 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
Acquaintance 23.1%
3
50.0%
5
66.7%
4
28.6%
2
33.3%
1
38.5%
15
Patient 15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
Don't know, no answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
10
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

39


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Friend 75.0%
3
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
42.9%
3
33.3%
1
37.5%
6
39.5%
15
Neighbor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
2.6%
1
Co-worker 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
10.5%
4
Acquaintance 25.0%
1
40.0%
2
33.3%
1
42.9%
3
33.3%
1
43.8%
7
39.5%
15
Patient 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
Don't know, no answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
2.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
16

38


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Friend 40.0%
2
39.1%
9
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
39.5%
15
Neighbor 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Co-worker 40.0%
2
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
Acquaintance 20.0%
1
47.8%
11
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
39.5%
15
Patient 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
5.3%
2
Don't know, no answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
23
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

38


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Friend 45.5%
10
27.8%
5
37.5%
15
Neighbor 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.5%
1
Co-worker 13.6%
3
5.6%
1
10.0%
4
Acquaintance 31.8%
7
44.4%
8
37.5%
15
Patient 0.0%
0
11.1%
2
5.0%
2
Don't know, no answer 9.1%
2
5.6%
1
7.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
18

40


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Friend 37.5%
12
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
38.5%
15
Neighbor 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.6%
1
Co-worker 9.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
10.3%
4
Acquaintance 43.8%
14
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
38.5%
15
Patient 3.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.1%
2
Don't know, no answer 3.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

39


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Friend 33.3%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
8
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
39.5%
15
Neighbor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Co-worker 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
Acquaintance 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
37.5%
6
66.7%
6
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
39.5%
15
Patient 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
Don't know, no answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
16
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

38


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Friend 38.2%
13
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
37.5%
15
Neighbor 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
Co-worker 11.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
Acquaintance 35.3%
12
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
37.5%
15
Patient 5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
Don't know, no answer 5.9%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

40

Bookmark and Share