General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADULTS

Number of members over 17 years old
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) 7

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 478 31.5% 31.5% -1.12
2 812 53.5% 85% .15
3 169 11.1% 96.2% 1.42
4 46 3% 99.2% 2.69
5 10 .7% 99.9% 3.96
6 1 .1% 99.9% 5.22
7 1 .1% 100% 6.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
1 23.9%
73
28.8%
158
24.8%
69
38.3%
102
63.8%
74
31.4%
476
2 51.5%
157
61.2%
336
48.9%
136
52.6%
140
36.2%
42
53.6%
811
3 17.7%
54
7.5%
41
19.8%
55
7.1%
19
0.0%
0
11.2%
169
4 4.6%
14
2.2%
12
5.8%
16
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
46
5 2.0%
6
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
6 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
1 35.3%
115
26.2%
53
31.8%
57
30.8%
82
27.7%
23
32.6%
142
31.6%
472
2 52.5%
171
56.9%
115
47.5%
85
54.9%
146
57.8%
48
53.0%
231
53.4%
796
3 10.1%
33
12.9%
26
16.8%
30
9.4%
25
12.0%
10
9.9%
43
11.2%
167
4 1.5%
5
3.0%
6
2.8%
5
4.5%
12
2.4%
2
3.4%
15
3.0%
45
5 0.6%
2
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.7%
10
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
1 39.3%
120
29.9%
247
17.8%
13
32.1%
72
28.4%
23
31.5%
475
2 45.6%
139
54.1%
446
69.9%
51
55.4%
124
60.5%
49
53.6%
809
3 11.8%
36
11.9%
98
8.2%
6
8.9%
20
8.6%
7
11.1%
167
4 1.6%
5
3.4%
28
4.1%
3
3.1%
7
2.5%
2
3.0%
45
5 1.0%
3
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
6 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
7 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 25.2%
160
36.1%
318
31.5%
478
2 56.9%
362
51.1%
450
53.5%
812
3 13.5%
86
9.4%
83
11.1%
169
4 3.5%
22
2.7%
24
3.0%
46
5 0.8%
5
0.6%
5
0.7%
10
6 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
1 32.8%
317
25.1%
97
34.4%
11
39.2%
40
37.9%
11
31.4%
476
2 52.6%
508
56.7%
219
59.4%
19
48.0%
49
58.6%
17
53.6%
812
3 10.5%
101
14.0%
54
6.3%
2
10.8%
11
3.4%
1
11.2%
169
4 3.4%
33
2.8%
11
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
46
5 0.5%
5
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
6 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
7 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
1 32.5%
62
33.2%
71
30.1%
176
32.1%
70
29.7%
63
37.2%
35
31.5%
477
2 52.9%
101
50.5%
108
54.8%
320
55.0%
120
55.7%
118
45.7%
43
53.5%
810
3 9.4%
18
13.1%
28
12.0%
70
7.8%
17
10.8%
23
12.8%
12
11.1%
168
4 3.7%
7
2.8%
6
2.1%
12
4.6%
10
3.8%
8
3.2%
3
3.0%
46
5 1.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
10
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1 30.5%
386
39.2%
80
24.5%
12
31.5%
478
2 56.0%
708
39.2%
80
49.0%
24
53.5%
812
3 10.0%
126
16.2%
33
20.4%
10
11.1%
169
4 2.8%
35
3.9%
8
6.1%
3
3.0%
46
5 0.6%
7
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
6 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
7 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share