General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUISEX2

Think about the person you have known next best, who has committed suicide. We would like to know a few other things about that person: Was that person male or female?
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 28 70% 70% -.39
Female 9 22.5% 92.5% .08
No answer 3 7.5% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Male 69.2%
9
70.0%
7
66.7%
4
71.4%
5
100.0%
3
71.8%
28
Female 30.8%
4
30.0%
3
16.7%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
23.1%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
10
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

39


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 75.0%
3
40.0%
2
100.0%
3
85.7%
6
33.3%
1
81.3%
13
73.7%
28
Female 25.0%
1
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
66.7%
2
12.5%
2
23.7%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
2.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
16

38


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 80.0%
4
73.9%
17
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
40.0%
2
73.7%
28
Female 20.0%
1
26.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
23.7%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
23
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

38


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 63.6%
14
77.8%
14
70.0%
28
Female 27.3%
6
16.7%
3
22.5%
9
No answer 9.1%
2
5.6%
1
7.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
18

40


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 71.9%
23
66.7%
4
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
71.8%
28
Female 25.0%
8
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
23.1%
9
No answer 3.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

39


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Male 33.3%
1
75.0%
3
68.8%
11
88.9%
8
100.0%
4
50.0%
1
73.7%
28
Female 66.7%
2
25.0%
1
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
23.7%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
16
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

38


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 73.5%
25
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
70.0%
28
Female 20.6%
7
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
22.5%
9
No answer 5.9%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

40

Bookmark and Share