General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUIAGE2

Think about the person you have known next best, who has committed suicide. We would like to know a few other things about that person: How old was that person? Was (he/she)...
  2) 11-20 years
  3) 21-40 years
  4) 41 years or over
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
11-20 years 7 17.5% 17.5% -.95
21-40 years 16 40% 57.5% -.37
41 years or over 14 35% 92.5% .22
No answer 3 7.5% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
11-20 years 38.5%
5
10.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
7
21-40 years 30.8%
4
70.0%
7
33.3%
2
28.6%
2
33.3%
1
41.0%
16
41 years or over 30.8%
4
20.0%
2
33.3%
2
57.1%
4
66.7%
2
35.9%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
10
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

39


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
11-20 years 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
33.3%
1
12.5%
2
18.4%
7
21-40 years 75.0%
3
60.0%
3
33.3%
1
42.9%
3
33.3%
1
31.3%
5
42.1%
16
41 years or over 25.0%
1
20.0%
1
66.7%
2
14.3%
1
33.3%
1
50.0%
8
36.8%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
2.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
16

38


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
11-20 years 0.0%
0
21.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
18.4%
7
21-40 years 20.0%
1
43.5%
10
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
40.0%
2
42.1%
16
41 years or over 80.0%
4
34.8%
8
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
36.8%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
23
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

38


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
11-20 years 22.7%
5
11.1%
2
17.5%
7
21-40 years 40.9%
9
38.9%
7
40.0%
16
41 years or over 27.3%
6
44.4%
8
35.0%
14
No answer 9.1%
2
5.6%
1
7.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
18

40


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
11-20 years 15.6%
5
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
17.9%
7
21-40 years 43.8%
14
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
41.0%
16
41 years or over 37.5%
12
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
35.9%
14
No answer 3.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

39


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
11-20 years 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
18.4%
7
21-40 years 33.3%
1
75.0%
3
37.5%
6
33.3%
3
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
42.1%
16
41 years or over 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
43.8%
7
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
36.8%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
16
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

38


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
11-20 years 14.7%
5
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
17.5%
7
21-40 years 38.2%
13
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
40.0%
16
41 years or over 41.2%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.0%
14
No answer 5.9%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

40

Bookmark and Share