General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUIRAC2

Think about the person you have known next best, who has committed suicide. We would like to know a few other things about that person: What was that person's race? Was it Black, White, Hispanic, or other?
  1) Black
  2) White
  3) Hispanic
  4) Other
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Black 3 7.5% 7.5% -.81
White 31 77.5% 85% -.29
Hispanic 2 5% 90% .23
Other 1 2.5% 92.5% .75
No answer 3 7.5% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Black 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
White 92.3%
12
60.0%
6
83.3%
5
71.4%
5
100.0%
3
79.5%
31
Hispanic 7.7%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
Other 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
10
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

39


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Black 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
7.9%
3
White 100.0%
4
60.0%
3
100.0%
3
85.7%
6
100.0%
3
75.0%
12
81.6%
31
Hispanic 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
5.3%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
2.6%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
2.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
16

38


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Black 0.0%
0
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
White 100.0%
5
78.3%
18
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
60.0%
3
81.6%
31
Hispanic 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.3%
2
Other 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
23
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

38


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Black 4.5%
1
11.1%
2
7.5%
3
White 77.3%
17
77.8%
14
77.5%
31
Hispanic 9.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
Other 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.5%
1
No answer 9.1%
2
5.6%
1
7.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
18

40


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Black 9.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
3
White 81.3%
26
66.7%
4
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
79.5%
31
Hispanic 3.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.1%
2
Other 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.6%
1
No answer 3.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

39


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Black 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
White 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
87.5%
14
55.6%
5
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
81.6%
31
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
16
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

38


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Black 2.9%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
White 82.4%
28
25.0%
1
100.0%
2
77.5%
31
Hispanic 5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
Other 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
No answer 5.9%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

40

Bookmark and Share