General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUIWHO3

Think about the person who you have known next best, who has committed suicide. Please tell me the letter of the category on the card which best describes your relationship to that person.
  4) Other relative
  5) Friend
  6) Neighbor
  8) Acquaintance
  9) Patient
  99) Don't know, no answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Other relative 1 6.7% 6.7% -.54
Friend 5 33.3% 40% -.52
Neighbor 1 6.7% 46.7% -.49
Acquaintance 4 26.7% 73.3% -.44
Patient 1 6.7% 80% -.41
Don't know, no answer 3 20% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Other relative 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
100.0%
3
35.7%
5
Neighbor 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Acquaintance 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
Patient 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Don't know, no answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

14


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Other relative 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Friend 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
62.5%
5
38.5%
5
Neighbor 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Acquaintance 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
30.8%
4
Patient 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Don't know, no answer 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
8

13


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Other relative 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Friend 80.0%
4
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
Neighbor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Acquaintance 20.0%
1
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
Patient 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.7%
1
Don't know, no answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

13


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Other relative 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Friend 33.3%
2
33.3%
3
33.3%
5
Neighbor 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
6.7%
1
Acquaintance 16.7%
1
33.3%
3
26.7%
4
Patient 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
6.7%
1
Don't know, no answer 33.3%
2
11.1%
1
20.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
9

15


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Other relative 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
Friend 45.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
35.7%
5
Neighbor 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
Acquaintance 27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
28.6%
4
Patient 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
Don't know, no answer 9.1%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

14


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Friend 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
38.5%
5
Neighbor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Acquaintance 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
Patient 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Don't know, no answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

13


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Other relative 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Friend 35.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
5
Neighbor 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Acquaintance 28.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
26.7%
4
Patient 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Don't know, no answer 14.3%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

15

Bookmark and Share