General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUIAGE3

Think about the person who you have known next best [third closest], who committed suicide. We would like to know a few other things about that person: How old was that person? Was (he/she)...
  2) 11-20 years
  3) 21-40 years
  4) 41 years or older
  9) Don't know, no answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
11-20 years 2 13.3% 13.3% -1.05
21-40 years 3 20% 33.3% -.63
41 years or older 7 46.7% 80% -.22
Don't know, no answer 3 20% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
11-20 years 25.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
21-40 years 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
21.4%
3
41 years or older 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
66.7%
2
50.0%
7
Don't know, no answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

14


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
11-20 years 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
15.4%
2
21-40 years 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
23.1%
3
41 years or older 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
4
53.8%
7
Don't know, no answer 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
8

13


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
11-20 years 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
21-40 years 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
23.1%
3
41 years or older 60.0%
3
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
53.8%
7
Don't know, no answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

13


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
11-20 years 16.7%
1
11.1%
1
13.3%
2
21-40 years 16.7%
1
22.2%
2
20.0%
3
41 years or older 33.3%
2
55.6%
5
46.7%
7
Don't know, no answer 33.3%
2
11.1%
1
20.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
9

15


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
11-20 years 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
2
21-40 years 18.2%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.4%
3
41 years or older 54.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
7
Don't know, no answer 9.1%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

14


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
11-20 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
21-40 years 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
41 years or older 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
53.8%
7
Don't know, no answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

13


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
11-20 years 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.3%
2
21-40 years 21.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
3
41 years or older 50.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
46.7%
7
Don't know, no answer 14.3%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

15

Bookmark and Share