General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUIRAC3

Think about the person who you have known next best [third closest], who committed suicide. We would like to know a few other things about that person: What was that person's race? Was it Black, White, Hispanic, or other?
  2) White
  3) Hispanic
  9) Don't know, no answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 10 66.7% 66.7% -.54
Hispanic 2 13.3% 80% -.19
Don't know, no answer 3 20% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
White 75.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
100.0%
3
71.4%
10
Hispanic 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Don't know, no answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

14


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
White 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
75.0%
6
76.9%
10
Hispanic 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
15.4%
2
Don't know, no answer 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
8

13


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
White 80.0%
4
80.0%
4
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
76.9%
10
Hispanic 20.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Don't know, no answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

13


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 33.3%
2
88.9%
8
66.7%
10
Hispanic 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Don't know, no answer 33.3%
2
11.1%
1
20.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
9

15


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
White 72.7%
8
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
71.4%
10
Hispanic 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
2
Don't know, no answer 9.1%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

14


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
White 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
76.9%
10
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Don't know, no answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

13


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 71.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
10
Hispanic 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.3%
2
Don't know, no answer 14.3%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

15

Bookmark and Share