General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNRELAT

How many persons in the household are not related to you in any way?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1009 88.6% 88.6% -.24
1 76 6.7% 95.3% .52
2 20 1.8% 97% 1.28
3 8 .7% 97.7% 2.04
4 2 .2% 97.9% 2.8
5 2 .2% 98.1% 3.55
No answer 22 1.9% 100% 6.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
None 75.4%
193
90.7%
412
94.5%
207
92.2%
154
100.0%
42
88.6%
1008
1 14.8%
38
5.7%
26
3.2%
7
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
6.7%
76
2 4.3%
11
0.9%
4
0.9%
2
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
20
3 1.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
4 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
5 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 2.7%
7
2.0%
9
0.9%
2
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
454
100.0%
219
100.0%
167
100.0%
42

1138


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
None 81.8%
193
90.2%
147
82.8%
111
87.7%
179
100.0%
64
94.3%
300
88.8%
994
1 10.2%
24
6.7%
11
10.4%
14
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
6.4%
72
2 3.8%
9
0.6%
1
1.5%
2
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.8%
20
3 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
8
4 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
2
No answer 3.0%
7
1.8%
3
4.5%
6
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
163
100.0%
134
100.0%
204
100.0%
64
100.0%
318

1119


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
None 87.8%
180
88.7%
574
82.0%
50
91.3%
146
90.0%
54
88.6%
1004
1 7.3%
15
7.1%
46
6.6%
4
5.0%
8
5.0%
3
6.7%
76
2 2.0%
4
1.5%
10
4.9%
3
1.3%
2
1.7%
1
1.8%
20
3 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
3.3%
2
0.6%
1
1.7%
1
0.7%
8
4 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
5 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 2.0%
4
1.7%
11
3.3%
2
1.9%
3
1.7%
1
1.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
647
100.0%
61
100.0%
160
100.0%
60

1133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 86.4%
420
90.2%
589
88.6%
1009
1 7.6%
37
6.0%
39
6.7%
76
2 2.5%
12
1.2%
8
1.8%
20
3 1.0%
5
0.5%
3
0.7%
8
4 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
5 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 1.9%
9
2.0%
13
1.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
653

1139


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
None 90.8%
652
86.9%
273
76.2%
16
77.6%
52
84.2%
16
88.6%
1009
1 5.0%
36
8.6%
27
14.3%
3
10.4%
7
15.8%
3
6.7%
76
2 1.4%
10
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
6.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
20
3 0.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
4 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
5 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 1.7%
12
1.9%
6
9.5%
2
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
314
100.0%
21
100.0%
67
100.0%
19

1139


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
None 79.6%
117
83.8%
134
91.7%
411
88.8%
142
95.6%
153
82.0%
50
88.6%
1007
1 12.2%
18
10.0%
16
4.7%
21
6.3%
10
2.5%
4
11.5%
7
6.7%
76
2 4.1%
6
1.9%
3
0.9%
4
1.9%
3
1.9%
3
1.6%
1
1.8%
20
3 1.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
4 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
2
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 2.7%
4
3.1%
5
1.6%
7
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
1.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
160
100.0%
448
100.0%
160
100.0%
160
100.0%
61

1136


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 88.7%
836
89.0%
138
85.4%
35
88.6%
1009
1 6.8%
64
5.2%
8
9.8%
4
6.7%
76
2 1.8%
17
1.3%
2
2.4%
1
1.8%
20
3 0.6%
6
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
4 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
5 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 1.7%
16
3.2%
5
2.4%
1
1.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
943
100.0%
155
100.0%
41

1139

Bookmark and Share