General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MATESEX

Was one of the partners your husband or wife or regular sexual partner?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 884 87.9% 87.9% -.25
No 84 8.3% 96.2% .4
No answer 38 3.8% 100% 4.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 81.9%
199
91.2%
392
92.4%
170
85.7%
102
70.0%
21
87.9%
884
No 14.0%
34
6.7%
29
6.5%
12
4.2%
5
13.3%
4
8.3%
84
No answer 4.1%
10
2.1%
9
1.1%
2
10.1%
12
16.7%
5
3.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
430
100.0%
184
100.0%
119
100.0%
30

1006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 89.4%
202
86.3%
132
85.6%
107
89.0%
162
84.6%
44
88.4%
220
87.8%
867
No 9.7%
22
7.8%
12
9.6%
12
9.3%
17
9.6%
5
5.6%
14
8.3%
82
No answer 0.9%
2
5.9%
9
4.8%
6
1.6%
3
5.8%
3
6.0%
15
3.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
153
100.0%
125
100.0%
182
100.0%
52
100.0%
249

987


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 81.0%
136
88.7%
502
87.5%
49
90.1%
137
93.4%
57
87.8%
881
No 14.3%
24
7.1%
40
12.5%
7
6.6%
10
4.9%
3
8.4%
84
No answer 4.8%
8
4.2%
24
0.0%
0
3.3%
5
1.6%
1
3.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
566
100.0%
56
100.0%
152
100.0%
61

1003


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 86.5%
386
88.9%
498
87.9%
884
No 9.2%
41
7.7%
43
8.3%
84
No answer 4.3%
19
3.4%
19
3.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
560

1006


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 87.9%
546
87.6%
240
88.5%
23
86.8%
59
94.1%
16
87.9%
884
No 7.6%
47
8.8%
24
11.5%
3
13.2%
9
5.9%
1
8.3%
84
No answer 4.5%
28
3.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
274
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
17

1006


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 81.3%
113
88.1%
133
88.0%
344
90.8%
129
89.6%
120
91.3%
42
87.8%
881
No 14.4%
20
9.9%
15
7.4%
29
4.9%
7
7.5%
10
6.5%
3
8.4%
84
No answer 4.3%
6
2.0%
3
4.6%
18
4.2%
6
3.0%
4
2.2%
1
3.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
151
100.0%
391
100.0%
142
100.0%
134
100.0%
46

1003


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 88.4%
752
83.6%
102
90.9%
30
87.9%
884
No 7.9%
67
12.3%
15
6.1%
2
8.3%
84
No answer 3.8%
32
4.1%
5
3.0%
1
3.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
851
100.0%
122
100.0%
33

1006

Bookmark and Share