General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRNDSEX

If you had other partners, please indicate all categories that apply to them: Close personal friend
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 92 41.1% 41.1% -.77
No 65 29% 70.1% -.48
No answer 67 29.9% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 43.0%
37
46.4%
39
54.2%
13
10.0%
2
10.0%
1
41.1%
92
No 27.9%
24
38.1%
32
16.7%
4
20.0%
4
10.0%
1
29.0%
65
No answer 29.1%
25
15.5%
13
29.2%
7
70.0%
14
80.0%
8
29.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
84
100.0%
24
100.0%
20
100.0%
10

224


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 43.4%
23
42.5%
17
41.2%
14
53.7%
22
11.1%
1
27.5%
11
40.6%
88
No 41.5%
22
30.0%
12
20.6%
7
34.1%
14
11.1%
1
17.5%
7
29.0%
63
No answer 15.1%
8
27.5%
11
38.2%
13
12.2%
5
77.8%
7
55.0%
22
30.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
40
100.0%
34
100.0%
41
100.0%
9
100.0%
40

217


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 36.0%
18
41.1%
51
45.5%
5
50.0%
14
30.0%
3
40.8%
91
No 34.0%
17
25.0%
31
27.3%
3
28.6%
8
60.0%
6
29.1%
65
No answer 30.0%
15
33.9%
42
27.3%
3
21.4%
6
10.0%
1
30.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
124
100.0%
11
100.0%
28
100.0%
10

223


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.4%
43
45.0%
49
41.1%
92
No 40.9%
47
16.5%
18
29.0%
65
No answer 21.7%
25
38.5%
42
29.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
109

224


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
58
39.0%
23
42.9%
3
43.8%
7
33.3%
1
41.1%
92
No 26.6%
37
28.8%
17
14.3%
1
50.0%
8
66.7%
2
29.0%
65
No answer 31.7%
44
32.2%
19
42.9%
3
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
29.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
59
100.0%
7
100.0%
16
100.0%
3

224


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 26.2%
11
59.1%
26
41.0%
34
34.6%
9
39.1%
9
50.0%
3
41.1%
92
No 45.2%
19
25.0%
11
27.7%
23
19.2%
5
30.4%
7
0.0%
0
29.0%
65
No answer 28.6%
12
15.9%
7
31.3%
26
46.2%
12
30.4%
7
50.0%
3
29.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
44
100.0%
83
100.0%
26
100.0%
23
100.0%
6

224


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
70
43.5%
20
40.0%
2
41.1%
92
No 29.5%
51
26.1%
12
40.0%
2
29.0%
65
No answer 30.1%
52
30.4%
14
20.0%
1
29.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
46
100.0%
5

224

Bookmark and Share