General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQNTSEX

If you had other partners, please indicate all categories that apply to them: Neighbor, Co-Worker, or long-term acquaintance
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 50 22.3% 22.3% -.85
No 107 47.8% 70.1% -.55
No answer 67 29.9% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
13
34.5%
29
25.0%
6
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
22.3%
50
No 55.8%
48
50.0%
42
45.8%
11
20.0%
4
20.0%
2
47.8%
107
No answer 29.1%
25
15.5%
13
29.2%
7
70.0%
14
80.0%
8
29.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
84
100.0%
24
100.0%
20
100.0%
10

224


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 24.5%
13
17.5%
7
23.5%
8
34.1%
14
11.1%
1
10.0%
4
21.7%
47
No 60.4%
32
55.0%
22
38.2%
13
53.7%
22
11.1%
1
35.0%
14
47.9%
104
No answer 15.1%
8
27.5%
11
38.2%
13
12.2%
5
77.8%
7
55.0%
22
30.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
40
100.0%
34
100.0%
41
100.0%
9
100.0%
40

217


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
8
21.8%
27
9.1%
1
32.1%
9
40.0%
4
22.0%
49
No 54.0%
27
44.4%
55
63.6%
7
46.4%
13
50.0%
5
48.0%
107
No answer 30.0%
15
33.9%
42
27.3%
3
21.4%
6
10.0%
1
30.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
124
100.0%
11
100.0%
28
100.0%
10

223


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
31
17.4%
19
22.3%
50
No 51.3%
59
44.0%
48
47.8%
107
No answer 21.7%
25
38.5%
42
29.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
109

224


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
29
25.4%
15
14.3%
1
18.8%
3
66.7%
2
22.3%
50
No 47.5%
66
42.4%
25
42.9%
3
75.0%
12
33.3%
1
47.8%
107
No answer 31.7%
44
32.2%
19
42.9%
3
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
29.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
59
100.0%
7
100.0%
16
100.0%
3

224


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
8
25.0%
11
22.9%
19
30.8%
8
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
22.3%
50
No 52.4%
22
59.1%
26
45.8%
38
23.1%
6
52.2%
12
50.0%
3
47.8%
107
No answer 28.6%
12
15.9%
7
31.3%
26
46.2%
12
30.4%
7
50.0%
3
29.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
44
100.0%
83
100.0%
26
100.0%
23
100.0%
6

224


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
33
30.4%
14
60.0%
3
22.3%
50
No 50.9%
88
39.1%
18
20.0%
1
47.8%
107
No answer 30.1%
52
30.4%
14
20.0%
1
29.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
46
100.0%
5

224

Bookmark and Share