General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PIKUPSEX

If you had other partners, please indicate all categories that apply to them: Casual date or pick-up
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 47 21% 21% -.86
No 110 49.1% 70.1% -.56
No answer 67 29.9% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
22
26.2%
22
4.2%
1
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
21.0%
47
No 45.3%
39
58.3%
49
66.7%
16
20.0%
4
20.0%
2
49.1%
110
No answer 29.1%
25
15.5%
13
29.2%
7
70.0%
14
80.0%
8
29.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
84
100.0%
24
100.0%
20
100.0%
10

224


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 34.0%
18
20.0%
8
17.6%
6
14.6%
6
11.1%
1
12.5%
5
20.3%
44
No 50.9%
27
52.5%
21
44.1%
15
73.2%
30
11.1%
1
32.5%
13
49.3%
107
No answer 15.1%
8
27.5%
11
38.2%
13
12.2%
5
77.8%
7
55.0%
22
30.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
40
100.0%
34
100.0%
41
100.0%
9
100.0%
40

217


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
9
17.7%
22
18.2%
2
32.1%
9
40.0%
4
20.6%
46
No 52.0%
26
48.4%
60
54.5%
6
46.4%
13
50.0%
5
49.3%
110
No answer 30.0%
15
33.9%
42
27.3%
3
21.4%
6
10.0%
1
30.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
124
100.0%
11
100.0%
28
100.0%
10

223


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
35
11.0%
12
21.0%
47
No 47.8%
55
50.5%
55
49.1%
110
No answer 21.7%
25
38.5%
42
29.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
109

224


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
21
22.0%
13
28.6%
2
56.3%
9
66.7%
2
21.0%
47
No 53.2%
74
45.8%
27
28.6%
2
37.5%
6
33.3%
1
49.1%
110
No answer 31.7%
44
32.2%
19
42.9%
3
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
29.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
59
100.0%
7
100.0%
16
100.0%
3

224


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
13
22.7%
10
14.5%
12
23.1%
6
26.1%
6
0.0%
0
21.0%
47
No 40.5%
17
61.4%
27
54.2%
45
30.8%
8
43.5%
10
50.0%
3
49.1%
110
No answer 28.6%
12
15.9%
7
31.3%
26
46.2%
12
30.4%
7
50.0%
3
29.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
44
100.0%
83
100.0%
26
100.0%
23
100.0%
6

224


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 22.0%
38
17.4%
8
20.0%
1
21.0%
47
No 48.0%
83
52.2%
24
60.0%
3
49.1%
110
No answer 30.1%
52
30.4%
14
20.0%
1
29.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
46
100.0%
5

224

Bookmark and Share