General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAIDSEX

If you had other partners, please indicate all categories that apply to them: Person you paid for sex
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 7 3.1% 3.1% -.95
No 150 67% 70.1% -.64
No answer 67 29.9% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
1
7.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
No 69.8%
60
77.4%
65
70.8%
17
30.0%
6
20.0%
2
67.0%
150
No answer 29.1%
25
15.5%
13
29.2%
7
70.0%
14
80.0%
8
29.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
84
100.0%
24
100.0%
20
100.0%
10

224


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
3
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
7
No 79.2%
42
67.5%
27
61.8%
21
82.9%
34
22.2%
2
45.0%
18
66.4%
144
No answer 15.1%
8
27.5%
11
38.2%
13
12.2%
5
77.8%
7
55.0%
22
30.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
40
100.0%
34
100.0%
41
100.0%
9
100.0%
40

217


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
3
1.6%
2
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
No 64.0%
32
64.5%
80
54.5%
6
78.6%
22
90.0%
9
66.8%
149
No answer 30.0%
15
33.9%
42
27.3%
3
21.4%
6
10.0%
1
30.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
124
100.0%
11
100.0%
28
100.0%
10

223


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
No 72.2%
83
61.5%
67
67.0%
150
No answer 21.7%
25
38.5%
42
29.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
109

224


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
4
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
No 65.5%
91
64.4%
38
57.1%
4
87.5%
14
100.0%
3
67.0%
150
No answer 31.7%
44
32.2%
19
42.9%
3
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
29.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
59
100.0%
7
100.0%
16
100.0%
3

224


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
4
4.5%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
No 61.9%
26
79.5%
35
67.5%
56
53.8%
14
69.6%
16
50.0%
3
67.0%
150
No answer 28.6%
12
15.9%
7
31.3%
26
46.2%
12
30.4%
7
50.0%
3
29.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
44
100.0%
83
100.0%
26
100.0%
23
100.0%
6

224


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
3
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
No 68.2%
118
60.9%
28
80.0%
4
67.0%
150
No answer 30.1%
52
30.4%
14
20.0%
1
29.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
46
100.0%
5

224

Bookmark and Share