General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHERSEX

If you had other partners, please indicate all categories that apply to them: Other
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 5 2.2% 2.2% -.95
No 152 67.9% 70.1% -.64
No answer 67 29.9% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
10.0%
1
2.2%
5
No 68.6%
59
83.3%
70
70.8%
17
25.0%
5
10.0%
1
67.9%
152
No answer 29.1%
25
15.5%
13
29.2%
7
70.0%
14
80.0%
8
29.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
84
100.0%
24
100.0%
20
100.0%
10

224


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
2.3%
5
No 83.0%
44
72.5%
29
61.8%
21
80.5%
33
22.2%
2
42.5%
17
67.3%
146
No answer 15.1%
8
27.5%
11
38.2%
13
12.2%
5
77.8%
7
55.0%
22
30.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
40
100.0%
34
100.0%
41
100.0%
9
100.0%
40

217


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
No 62.0%
31
65.3%
81
72.7%
8
78.6%
22
90.0%
9
67.7%
151
No answer 30.0%
15
33.9%
42
27.3%
3
21.4%
6
10.0%
1
30.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
124
100.0%
11
100.0%
28
100.0%
10

223


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
4
0.9%
1
2.2%
5
No 74.8%
86
60.6%
66
67.9%
152
No answer 21.7%
25
38.5%
42
29.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
109

224


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
No 64.7%
90
67.8%
40
57.1%
4
93.8%
15
100.0%
3
67.9%
152
No answer 31.7%
44
32.2%
19
42.9%
3
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
29.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
59
100.0%
7
100.0%
16
100.0%
3

224


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
1
2.3%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
No 69.0%
29
81.8%
36
66.3%
55
53.8%
14
65.2%
15
50.0%
3
67.9%
152
No answer 28.6%
12
15.9%
7
31.3%
26
46.2%
12
30.4%
7
50.0%
3
29.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
44
100.0%
83
100.0%
26
100.0%
23
100.0%
6

224


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
No 67.1%
116
69.6%
32
80.0%
4
67.9%
152
No answer 30.1%
52
30.4%
14
20.0%
1
29.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
46
100.0%
5

224

Bookmark and Share