General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXSEX

Have your sex partners in the last 12 months been exclusively male, both male and female, exclusively female.
  1) Exclusively male
  2) Both male and female
  3) Exclusively female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Exclusively male 530 52.7% 52.7% -.67
Both male and female 3 .3% 53% -.16
Exclusively female 412 41% 93.9% .35
No answer 61 6.1% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Exclusively male 53.5%
130
56.5%
243
53.8%
99
39.5%
47
36.7%
11
52.7%
530
Both male and female 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Exclusively female 38.3%
93
40.5%
174
42.4%
78
47.9%
57
33.3%
10
41.0%
412
No answer 8.2%
20
2.3%
10
3.8%
7
12.6%
15
30.0%
9
6.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
430
100.0%
184
100.0%
119
100.0%
30

1006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Exclusively male 53.1%
120
47.7%
73
48.0%
60
56.6%
103
57.7%
30
53.8%
134
52.7%
520
Both male and female 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
Exclusively female 43.8%
99
46.4%
71
41.6%
52
39.6%
72
28.8%
15
37.8%
94
40.8%
403
No answer 3.1%
7
5.9%
9
9.6%
12
3.3%
6
13.5%
7
8.0%
20
6.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
153
100.0%
125
100.0%
182
100.0%
52
100.0%
249

987


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Exclusively male 50.6%
85
55.7%
315
48.2%
27
52.6%
80
37.7%
23
52.8%
530
Both male and female 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Exclusively female 38.1%
64
37.8%
214
46.4%
26
44.7%
68
60.7%
37
40.8%
409
No answer 10.1%
17
6.5%
37
3.6%
2
2.6%
4
1.6%
1
6.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
566
100.0%
56
100.0%
152
100.0%
61

1003


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Exclusively male 2.2%
10
92.9%
520
52.7%
530
Both male and female 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
Exclusively female 91.9%
410
0.4%
2
41.0%
412
No answer 5.4%
24
6.6%
37
6.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
560

1006


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Exclusively male 52.0%
323
56.6%
155
61.5%
16
41.2%
28
47.1%
8
52.7%
530
Both male and female 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Exclusively female 40.7%
253
37.6%
103
30.8%
8
57.4%
39
52.9%
9
41.0%
412
No answer 6.8%
42
5.8%
16
7.7%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
274
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
17

1006


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Exclusively male 51.1%
71
57.0%
86
57.0%
223
40.8%
58
49.3%
66
56.5%
26
52.8%
530
Both male and female 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Exclusively female 42.4%
59
37.7%
57
36.6%
143
50.0%
71
46.3%
62
37.0%
17
40.8%
409
No answer 6.5%
9
5.3%
8
5.9%
23
8.5%
12
4.5%
6
6.5%
3
6.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
151
100.0%
391
100.0%
142
100.0%
134
100.0%
46

1003


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Exclusively male 52.3%
445
54.1%
66
57.6%
19
52.7%
530
Both male and female 0.1%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Exclusively female 41.8%
356
35.2%
43
39.4%
13
41.0%
412
No answer 5.8%
49
9.0%
11
3.0%
1
6.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
851
100.0%
122
100.0%
33

1006

Bookmark and Share