General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EARNRS

Just thinking about your family now -- those people in the household who are related to you . . . How many persons in the family, including yourself earned any money last year?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 320 21.1% 21.1% -1.17
1 581 38.3% 59.4% -.32
2 459 30.3% 89.7% .53
3 100 6.6% 96.2% 1.38
4 42 2.8% 99% 2.22
5 4 .3% 99.3% 3.07
No answer 11 .7% 100% 6.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
0 7.2%
22
4.4%
24
9.0%
25
54.1%
144
89.7%
104
21.1%
319
1 46.9%
143
43.7%
240
38.1%
106
31.6%
84
6.0%
7
38.3%
580
2 33.1%
101
41.3%
227
35.3%
98
10.9%
29
3.4%
4
30.3%
459
3 9.2%
28
6.6%
36
11.5%
32
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
6.6%
100
4 2.6%
8
3.1%
17
4.7%
13
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
42
5 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
0 22.4%
73
10.9%
22
14.0%
25
16.2%
43
28.9%
24
29.8%
130
21.2%
317
1 45.1%
147
37.1%
75
45.3%
81
42.9%
114
22.9%
19
31.7%
138
38.5%
574
2 24.8%
81
40.6%
82
26.8%
48
32.7%
87
39.8%
33
27.3%
119
30.2%
450
3 5.5%
18
7.9%
16
7.8%
14
5.6%
15
7.2%
6
6.9%
30
6.6%
99
4 2.1%
7
3.5%
7
4.5%
8
1.5%
4
1.2%
1
3.2%
14
2.7%
41
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
0 42.6%
130
17.9%
148
15.1%
11
10.3%
23
7.4%
6
21.1%
318
1 33.4%
102
38.4%
317
38.4%
28
43.8%
98
43.2%
35
38.5%
580
2 19.3%
59
32.4%
267
38.4%
28
32.6%
73
38.3%
31
30.4%
458
3 3.0%
9
7.6%
63
8.2%
6
8.5%
19
3.7%
3
6.6%
100
4 1.3%
4
2.8%
23
0.0%
0
3.6%
8
7.4%
6
2.7%
41
5 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 15.3%
97
25.3%
223
21.1%
320
1 39.8%
253
37.2%
328
38.3%
581
2 32.4%
206
28.7%
253
30.3%
459
3 8.0%
51
5.6%
49
6.6%
100
4 3.6%
23
2.2%
19
2.8%
42
5 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
4
No answer 0.8%
5
0.7%
6
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 23.2%
224
19.2%
74
9.4%
3
13.7%
14
13.8%
4
21.1%
319
1 37.1%
358
36.0%
139
53.1%
17
51.0%
52
51.7%
15
38.3%
581
2 28.7%
277
34.5%
133
31.3%
10
30.4%
31
27.6%
8
30.3%
459
3 7.0%
68
7.3%
28
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
3.4%
1
6.6%
100
4 3.1%
30
1.8%
7
6.3%
2
2.0%
2
3.4%
1
2.8%
42
5 0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.8%
8
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
0 13.6%
26
13.1%
28
23.6%
138
21.6%
47
24.5%
52
30.9%
29
21.2%
320
1 48.7%
93
45.3%
97
35.6%
208
33.9%
74
34.9%
74
37.2%
35
38.4%
581
2 27.2%
52
30.4%
65
32.0%
187
30.7%
67
30.7%
65
23.4%
22
30.3%
458
3 5.8%
11
8.4%
18
6.8%
40
7.3%
16
5.7%
12
3.2%
3
6.6%
100
4 3.7%
7
2.3%
5
1.5%
9
5.0%
11
3.3%
7
2.1%
2
2.7%
41
5 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 20.9%
264
24.0%
49
14.3%
7
21.1%
320
1 37.2%
470
42.2%
86
51.0%
25
38.3%
581
2 31.6%
400
23.5%
48
22.4%
11
30.3%
459
3 6.6%
83
6.4%
13
8.2%
4
6.6%
100
4 2.8%
35
2.5%
5
4.1%
2
2.8%
42
5 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.6%
8
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share