General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXSEX5

Have your sex partners in the last five years been...
  1) Exclusively male
  2) Both male and female
  3) Exclusively female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Exclusively male 601 53.9% 53.9% -.68
Both male and female 14 1.3% 55.2% -.09
Exclusively female 455 40.8% 96% .5
No answer 45 4% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Exclusively male 55.5%
141
55.7%
256
55.6%
114
45.5%
70
46.3%
19
53.9%
600
Both male and female 0.8%
2
1.7%
8
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.3%
14
Exclusively female 42.1%
107
39.6%
182
38.5%
79
44.8%
69
43.9%
18
40.8%
455
No answer 1.6%
4
3.0%
14
4.4%
9
9.7%
15
7.3%
3
4.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
460
100.0%
205
100.0%
154
100.0%
41

1114


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Exclusively male 52.3%
134
45.7%
74
51.1%
71
58.4%
115
66.1%
39
56.2%
159
54.0%
592
Both male and female 0.8%
2
0.6%
1
2.2%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
1.3%
14
Exclusively female 44.1%
113
48.1%
78
43.2%
60
37.6%
74
30.5%
18
37.1%
105
40.9%
448
No answer 2.7%
7
5.6%
9
3.6%
5
2.5%
5
3.4%
2
4.9%
14
3.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
162
100.0%
139
100.0%
197
100.0%
59
100.0%
283

1096


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Exclusively male 53.7%
101
56.0%
350
47.5%
29
54.7%
94
40.0%
26
54.0%
600
Both male and female 3.2%
6
0.8%
5
1.6%
1
0.6%
1
1.5%
1
1.3%
14
Exclusively female 35.6%
67
39.4%
246
47.5%
29
43.0%
74
56.9%
37
40.8%
453
No answer 7.4%
14
3.8%
24
3.3%
2
1.7%
3
1.5%
1
4.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
625
100.0%
61
100.0%
172
100.0%
65

1111


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Exclusively male 2.4%
12
94.5%
589
53.9%
601
Both male and female 1.8%
9
0.8%
5
1.3%
14
Exclusively female 91.7%
451
0.6%
4
40.8%
455
No answer 4.1%
20
4.0%
25
4.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
623

1115


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Exclusively male 53.8%
375
57.1%
168
62.1%
18
42.1%
32
42.1%
8
53.9%
601
Both male and female 1.1%
8
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
5.3%
1
1.3%
14
Exclusively female 41.0%
286
36.7%
108
37.9%
11
52.6%
40
52.6%
10
40.8%
455
No answer 4.0%
28
4.8%
14
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
294
100.0%
29
100.0%
76
100.0%
19

1115


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Exclusively male 53.0%
80
58.9%
99
57.9%
249
43.8%
70
46.4%
70
63.5%
33
54.0%
601
Both male and female 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
2.5%
4
0.7%
1
1.9%
1
1.3%
14
Exclusively female 41.7%
63
39.9%
67
35.8%
154
49.4%
79
48.3%
73
32.7%
17
40.7%
453
No answer 4.0%
6
1.2%
2
4.9%
21
4.4%
7
4.6%
7
1.9%
1
4.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
168
100.0%
430
100.0%
160
100.0%
151
100.0%
52

1112


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Exclusively male 52.7%
495
59.6%
84
62.9%
22
53.9%
601
Both male and female 1.1%
10
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
Exclusively female 42.1%
395
33.3%
47
37.1%
13
40.8%
455
No answer 4.2%
39
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
141
100.0%
35

1115

Bookmark and Share