General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVPAIDSX

Thinking about the time since your 18th birthday, have you ever had sex with a person you paid or who paid you for sex?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 102 7.9% 7.9% -1.01
No 1166 90% 97.8% -.07
No answer 28 2.2% 100% 6.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
12
8.6%
41
7.9%
18
12.6%
28
3.2%
3
7.9%
102
No 95.2%
259
90.6%
434
89.0%
203
82.4%
183
91.5%
86
90.0%
1165
No answer 0.4%
1
0.8%
4
3.1%
7
5.0%
11
5.3%
5
2.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
479
100.0%
228
100.0%
222
100.0%
94

1295


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
39
9.6%
17
8.0%
12
8.0%
18
3.0%
2
3.5%
13
7.9%
101
No 85.5%
248
88.8%
158
91.3%
137
89.7%
201
97.0%
64
92.4%
339
90.0%
1147
No answer 1.0%
3
1.7%
3
0.7%
1
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
15
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
178
100.0%
150
100.0%
224
100.0%
66
100.0%
367

1275


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
19
7.3%
52
9.1%
6
7.3%
14
14.3%
10
7.8%
101
No 88.1%
223
91.1%
647
90.9%
60
90.6%
174
82.9%
58
90.0%
1162
No answer 4.3%
11
1.5%
11
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
2.9%
2
2.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
710
100.0%
66
100.0%
192
100.0%
70

1291


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.4%
93
1.2%
9
7.9%
102
No 80.5%
429
96.6%
737
90.0%
1166
No answer 2.1%
11
2.2%
17
2.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
763

1296


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
64
6.8%
23
6.7%
2
14.3%
12
4.3%
1
7.9%
102
No 90.4%
743
90.2%
304
93.3%
28
82.1%
69
95.7%
22
90.0%
1166
No answer 1.8%
15
3.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
822
100.0%
337
100.0%
30
100.0%
84
100.0%
23

1296


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
20
10.8%
20
5.4%
27
8.6%
16
7.8%
14
5.7%
4
7.8%
101
No 86.3%
145
87.1%
162
92.2%
464
88.8%
166
89.9%
161
94.3%
66
90.0%
1164
No answer 1.8%
3
2.2%
4
2.4%
12
2.7%
5
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
186
100.0%
503
100.0%
187
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

1293


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
76
16.3%
26
0.0%
0
7.9%
102
No 90.9%
997
81.9%
131
97.4%
38
90.0%
1166
No answer 2.2%
24
1.9%
3
2.6%
1
2.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1097
100.0%
160
100.0%
39

1296

Bookmark and Share