General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVSTRAY

Have you ever had sex with someone other than your husband or wife while you were married?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 146 11.3% 11.3% -1.22
No 853 65.8% 77.1% -.2
Never married 279 21.5% 98.6% .81
No answer 18 1.4% 100% 6.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
13
15.4%
74
13.6%
31
9.5%
21
7.4%
7
11.3%
146
No 34.9%
95
67.4%
323
74.1%
169
81.5%
181
89.4%
84
65.8%
852
Never married 59.9%
163
16.3%
78
9.2%
21
6.8%
15
2.1%
2
21.5%
279
No answer 0.4%
1
0.8%
4
3.1%
7
2.3%
5
1.1%
1
1.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
479
100.0%
228
100.0%
222
100.0%
94

1295


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
46
14.6%
26
11.3%
17
10.3%
23
9.1%
6
7.1%
26
11.3%
144
No 61.4%
178
52.8%
94
59.3%
89
63.8%
143
75.8%
50
77.9%
286
65.9%
840
Never married 22.4%
65
31.5%
56
28.7%
43
24.1%
54
12.1%
8
13.1%
48
21.5%
274
No answer 0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.7%
1
1.8%
4
3.0%
2
1.9%
7
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
178
100.0%
150
100.0%
224
100.0%
66
100.0%
367

1275


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
24
13.2%
94
10.6%
7
5.7%
11
12.9%
9
11.2%
145
No 70.8%
179
63.4%
450
72.7%
48
64.1%
123
71.4%
50
65.8%
850
Never married 16.6%
42
22.5%
160
16.7%
11
28.6%
55
14.3%
10
21.5%
278
No answer 3.2%
8
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.4%
1
1.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
710
100.0%
66
100.0%
192
100.0%
70

1291


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.2%
81
8.5%
65
11.3%
146
No 56.7%
302
72.2%
551
65.8%
853
Never married 26.6%
142
18.0%
137
21.5%
279
No answer 1.5%
8
1.3%
10
1.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
763

1296


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
99
10.1%
34
0.0%
0
14.3%
12
4.3%
1
11.3%
146
No 67.8%
557
67.4%
227
63.3%
19
44.0%
37
56.5%
13
65.8%
853
Never married 18.6%
153
22.0%
74
36.7%
11
39.3%
33
34.8%
8
21.5%
279
No answer 1.6%
13
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
4.3%
1
1.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
822
100.0%
337
100.0%
30
100.0%
84
100.0%
23

1296


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
19
14.0%
26
11.7%
59
12.8%
24
7.8%
14
5.7%
4
11.3%
146
No 53.0%
89
55.9%
104
69.6%
350
66.8%
125
73.2%
131
72.9%
51
65.7%
850
Never married 35.1%
59
29.6%
55
16.7%
84
18.7%
35
17.9%
32
20.0%
14
21.6%
279
No answer 0.6%
1
0.5%
1
2.0%
10
1.6%
3
1.1%
2
1.4%
1
1.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
186
100.0%
503
100.0%
187
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

1293


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
117
16.3%
26
7.7%
3
11.3%
146
No 68.6%
753
47.5%
76
61.5%
24
65.8%
853
Never married 19.4%
213
35.0%
56
25.6%
10
21.5%
279
No answer 1.3%
14
1.3%
2
5.1%
2
1.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1097
100.0%
160
100.0%
39

1296

Bookmark and Share