General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTH1

Now, I'm going to ask you about various events and conditions that happen to people. I'm interested in those that happened to you during the last 12 months, that is since February/March, 1990. As I ask you about the specific events, please think carefully, so I can record things accurately. A. First, thinking about health related matters, did any of the following happen to you since February/March, 1990: Ill enough to go to a doctor?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 559 55% 55% -.7
No 454 44.6% 99.6% .76
No answer 4 .4% 100% 10.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
95
54.4%
205
57.6%
110
58.8%
104
61.6%
45
55.0%
559
No 52.0%
103
44.8%
169
41.9%
80
41.2%
73
38.4%
28
44.6%
453
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 54.2%
115
50.4%
62
57.6%
72
53.0%
96
66.7%
36
55.7%
170
55.1%
551
No 45.8%
97
49.6%
61
41.6%
52
46.4%
84
33.3%
18
43.9%
134
44.6%
446
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 56.6%
116
54.1%
296
51.0%
25
55.0%
88
62.7%
32
55.0%
557
No 43.4%
89
45.5%
249
49.0%
24
44.4%
71
37.3%
19
44.7%
452
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
185
62.5%
374
55.0%
559
No 55.4%
232
37.1%
222
44.6%
454
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 55.0%
355
56.5%
147
68.2%
15
50.8%
33
34.8%
8
54.9%
558
No 44.6%
288
43.1%
112
31.8%
7
49.2%
32
65.2%
15
44.7%
454
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 56.8%
67
53.1%
77
56.9%
223
51.6%
80
52.7%
77
56.9%
33
54.9%
557
No 43.2%
51
46.9%
68
43.1%
169
47.7%
74
46.6%
68
41.4%
24
44.8%
454
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 56.6%
475
44.5%
65
59.4%
19
55.0%
559
No 43.3%
363
53.4%
78
40.6%
13
44.6%
454
No answer 0.1%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share