General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTH2

A. First, thinking about health related matters, did any of the following happen to you since February/March, 1990: Underwent counseling for mental or emotional problems?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 58 5.7% 5.7% -1.95
No 955 93.9% 99.6% .06
No answer 4 .4% 100% 14.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
11
8.8%
33
5.8%
11
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.7%
58
No 94.4%
187
90.7%
342
93.7%
179
98.3%
174
98.6%
72
93.9%
954
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
15
3.3%
4
8.8%
11
5.0%
9
3.7%
2
5.6%
17
5.8%
58
No 92.5%
196
96.7%
119
90.4%
113
95.0%
172
96.3%
52
94.1%
287
93.9%
939
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
7
4.6%
25
6.1%
3
12.5%
20
5.9%
3
5.7%
58
No 96.1%
197
95.2%
521
93.9%
46
86.9%
139
94.1%
48
94.0%
951
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
18
6.7%
40
5.7%
58
No 95.2%
399
93.0%
556
93.9%
955
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
30
4.6%
12
31.8%
7
12.3%
8
4.3%
1
5.7%
58
No 94.9%
613
95.0%
247
68.2%
15
87.7%
57
95.7%
22
93.9%
954
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
12
8.3%
12
5.4%
21
4.5%
7
1.4%
2
6.9%
4
5.7%
58
No 89.8%
106
91.7%
133
94.4%
370
94.8%
147
98.6%
144
91.4%
53
94.0%
953
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
51
4.8%
7
0.0%
0
5.7%
58
No 93.7%
786
93.8%
137
100.0%
32
93.9%
955
No answer 0.2%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share