General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTH3

A. First, thinking about health related matters, did any of the following happen to you since February/March, 1990: Infertility or unable to have a baby?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 35 3.4% 3.4% -1.66
No 975 95.9% 99.3% -.02
No answer 7 .7% 100% 11.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
3
5.0%
19
3.1%
6
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.4%
35
No 98.5%
195
94.2%
355
96.3%
184
95.5%
169
97.3%
71
95.9%
974
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
2.7%
2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
6
3.3%
4
0.8%
1
6.1%
11
1.9%
1
3.9%
12
3.5%
35
No 96.7%
205
96.7%
119
97.6%
122
93.4%
169
98.1%
53
95.4%
291
95.9%
959
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
9
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
7.8%
4
3.5%
35
No 94.6%
194
96.0%
525
100.0%
49
97.5%
156
92.2%
47
95.9%
971
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
9
4.3%
26
3.4%
35
No 97.1%
407
95.0%
568
95.9%
975
No answer 0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
24
3.5%
9
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
35
No 95.4%
616
96.2%
250
100.0%
22
96.9%
63
100.0%
23
95.9%
974
No answer 0.9%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
3
3.4%
5
3.1%
12
1.3%
2
6.8%
10
5.2%
3
3.5%
35
No 96.6%
114
96.6%
140
96.7%
379
97.4%
151
92.5%
135
93.1%
54
96.0%
973
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
25
3.4%
5
15.6%
5
3.4%
35
No 96.4%
809
95.2%
139
84.4%
27
95.9%
975
No answer 0.6%
5
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share