General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTH

A. First, thinking about health related matters, did any of the following happen to you since February/March, 1990: Had a drinking problem (e.g. frequently drunk, suffered from alcoholism)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 17 1.7% 1.7% -2
No 995 97.8% 99.5% -.04
No answer 5 .5% 100% 13.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
4
2.1%
8
1.6%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
No 98.0%
194
97.3%
367
97.4%
186
98.9%
175
98.6%
72
97.8%
994
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
10
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.7%
17
No 94.8%
201
99.2%
122
97.6%
122
98.3%
178
100.0%
54
99.0%
302
97.9%
979
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
5
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
No 97.1%
199
97.8%
535
100.0%
49
98.1%
157
100.0%
51
97.9%
991
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
9
1.3%
8
1.7%
17
No 97.1%
407
98.3%
588
97.8%
995
No answer 0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 0.9%
6
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
7.7%
5
4.3%
1
1.7%
17
No 98.5%
636
97.7%
254
100.0%
22
92.3%
60
95.7%
22
97.8%
994
No answer 0.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
6
2.1%
3
0.8%
3
1.3%
2
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
No 94.9%
112
97.9%
142
99.0%
388
98.1%
152
97.3%
142
98.3%
57
97.9%
993
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
13
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
No 98.1%
823
95.9%
140
100.0%
32
97.8%
995
No answer 0.4%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share