General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTH5

A. First, thinking about health related matters, did any of the following happen to you since February/March, 1990: Used illegal drugs (e.g. marijuana, cocaine, pills)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 30 2.9% 2.9% -1.93
No 982 96.6% 99.5% -.01
No answer 5 .5% 100% 13.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
14
3.7%
14
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
30
No 92.9%
184
95.8%
361
99.0%
189
99.4%
176
97.3%
71
96.6%
981
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
12
6.5%
8
2.4%
3
1.1%
2
1.9%
1
0.7%
2
2.8%
28
No 93.9%
199
93.5%
115
96.0%
120
98.9%
179
98.1%
53
99.0%
302
96.8%
968
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
3
4.6%
25
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
30
No 97.6%
200
95.2%
521
100.0%
49
98.1%
157
100.0%
51
96.6%
978
No answer 1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
23
1.2%
7
2.9%
30
No 93.8%
393
98.5%
589
96.6%
982
No answer 0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
11
3.1%
8
4.5%
1
9.2%
6
17.4%
4
3.0%
30
No 97.7%
631
96.5%
251
95.5%
21
90.8%
59
82.6%
19
96.6%
981
No answer 0.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
9
4.1%
6
2.6%
10
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.9%
29
No 92.4%
109
95.9%
139
97.2%
381
97.4%
151
99.3%
145
96.6%
56
96.7%
981
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
25
2.7%
4
3.1%
1
2.9%
30
No 96.7%
811
95.9%
140
96.9%
31
96.6%
982
No answer 0.4%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share