General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTH6

A. First, thinking about health related matters, did any of the following happen to you since February/March, 1990: Your (Husband/wife)/partner was a patient in a hospital, sanatorium, convalescent or nursing home (apart from have a baby)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 73 7.2% 7.2% -1.12
No 927 91.2% 98.3% -.05
Don't know 2 .2% 98.5% 6.41
No answer 15 1.5% 100% 7.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
11
5.0%
19
4.7%
9
14.1%
25
12.3%
9
7.2%
73
No 92.4%
183
93.1%
351
94.8%
181
84.2%
149
84.9%
62
91.1%
926
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 2.0%
4
1.6%
6
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
2.7%
2
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
14
4.1%
5
9.6%
12
6.1%
11
9.3%
5
8.2%
25
7.2%
72
No 91.0%
193
95.1%
117
88.0%
110
92.3%
167
90.7%
49
90.5%
276
91.2%
912
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 1.9%
4
0.8%
1
2.4%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
13
7.7%
42
6.1%
3
7.5%
12
5.9%
3
7.2%
73
No 91.7%
188
90.7%
496
93.9%
46
91.3%
146
92.2%
47
91.2%
923
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 2.0%
4
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.0%
1
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
37
6.0%
36
7.2%
73
No 89.0%
373
92.6%
554
91.2%
927
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
No answer 2.1%
9
1.0%
6
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
39
11.2%
29
0.0%
0
6.2%
4
4.3%
1
7.2%
73
No 92.1%
595
87.7%
228
100.0%
22
90.8%
59
95.7%
22
91.1%
926
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 1.5%
10
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
8
4.8%
7
8.4%
33
9.0%
14
4.1%
6
8.6%
5
7.2%
73
No 91.5%
108
93.1%
135
90.8%
356
87.7%
136
94.5%
138
89.7%
52
91.2%
925
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 1.7%
2
1.4%
2
0.8%
3
3.2%
5
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
60
5.5%
8
15.6%
5
7.2%
73
No 91.3%
766
91.8%
134
84.4%
27
91.2%
927
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 1.5%
13
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share