General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTH7

A. First, thinking about health related matters, did any of the following happen to you since February/March, 1990: A child of yours was a patient in a hospital, sanatorium, convalescent or nursing home (apart from having a baby)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 78 7.7% 7.7% -1.24
No 927 91.2% 98.8% -.01
No answer 12 1.2% 100% 8.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
11
8.5%
32
7.9%
15
9.0%
16
5.5%
4
7.7%
78
No 92.9%
184
89.9%
339
91.6%
175
91.0%
161
91.8%
67
91.1%
926
No answer 1.5%
3
1.6%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
22
6.5%
8
6.4%
8
8.8%
16
5.6%
3
6.6%
20
7.7%
77
No 87.7%
186
91.9%
113
92.8%
116
90.6%
164
94.4%
51
92.5%
282
91.2%
912
No answer 1.9%
4
1.6%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
18
7.1%
39
8.2%
4
6.9%
11
11.8%
6
7.7%
78
No 90.2%
185
91.6%
501
91.8%
45
92.5%
148
86.3%
44
91.2%
923
No answer 1.0%
2
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.0%
1
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
25
8.9%
53
7.7%
78
No 92.1%
386
90.5%
541
91.2%
927
No answer 1.9%
8
0.7%
4
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
50
10.0%
26
4.5%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
78
No 91.2%
589
88.8%
231
95.5%
21
95.4%
62
100.0%
23
91.1%
926
No answer 1.1%
7
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
8
5.5%
8
9.7%
38
9.7%
15
4.1%
6
5.2%
3
7.7%
78
No 91.5%
108
93.1%
135
90.1%
353
88.4%
137
95.2%
139
93.1%
54
91.3%
926
No answer 1.7%
2
1.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.9%
3
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
70
4.1%
6
6.3%
2
7.7%
78
No 90.5%
759
94.5%
138
93.8%
30
91.2%
927
No answer 1.2%
10
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share