General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTH8

A. First, thinking about health related matters, did any of the following happen to you since February/March, 1990: Child on drugs or had drinking problem?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 28 2.8% 2.8% -1.41
No 978 96.2% 98.9% -.06
No answer 11 1.1% 100% 9.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 0.5%
1
1.6%
6
7.9%
15
2.8%
5
1.4%
1
2.8%
28
No 98.0%
194
97.1%
366
91.6%
175
97.2%
172
95.9%
70
96.2%
977
No answer 1.5%
3
1.3%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
4
2.4%
3
1.6%
2
3.3%
6
3.7%
2
3.3%
10
2.7%
27
No 96.2%
204
96.7%
119
97.6%
122
96.1%
174
96.3%
52
95.7%
292
96.3%
963
No answer 1.9%
4
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
9
2.7%
15
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
2.0%
1
2.8%
28
No 94.6%
194
96.2%
526
100.0%
49
97.5%
156
96.1%
49
96.2%
974
No answer 1.0%
2
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.0%
1
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.4%
6
3.7%
22
2.8%
28
No 96.9%
406
95.7%
572
96.2%
978
No answer 1.7%
7
0.7%
4
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
20
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
28
No 95.8%
619
96.2%
250
100.0%
22
96.9%
63
100.0%
23
96.2%
977
No answer 1.1%
7
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
3
2.8%
4
2.6%
10
3.2%
5
2.1%
3
5.2%
3
2.8%
28
No 95.8%
113
95.9%
139
97.2%
381
94.8%
147
97.3%
142
93.1%
54
96.3%
976
No answer 1.7%
2
1.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.9%
3
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
23
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
28
No 96.2%
807
95.2%
139
100.0%
32
96.2%
978
No answer 1.1%
9
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share