General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTH9

A. First, thinking about health related matters, did any of the following happen to you since February/March, 1990: A death of a close friend?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 230 22.6% 22.6% -1.23
No 782 76.9% 99.5% .29
No answer 5 .5% 100% 10.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 20.7%
41
17.5%
66
23.6%
45
27.7%
49
39.7%
29
22.6%
230
No 79.3%
157
82.0%
309
75.4%
144
72.3%
128
58.9%
43
76.9%
781
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
37
21.1%
26
16.8%
21
27.6%
50
31.5%
17
24.9%
76
22.7%
227
No 82.1%
174
78.9%
97
82.4%
103
72.4%
131
68.5%
37
74.4%
227
76.9%
769
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
56
22.9%
125
16.3%
8
16.3%
26
25.5%
13
22.5%
228
No 72.2%
148
76.8%
420
83.7%
41
83.1%
133
74.5%
38
77.1%
780
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 23.6%
99
21.9%
131
22.6%
230
No 75.9%
318
77.6%
464
76.9%
782
No answer 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
157
19.2%
50
18.2%
4
21.5%
14
21.7%
5
22.6%
230
No 75.2%
486
80.0%
208
81.8%
18
78.5%
51
78.3%
18
76.9%
781
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
25
25.5%
37
21.9%
86
25.2%
39
20.5%
30
19.0%
11
22.5%
228
No 78.8%
93
74.5%
108
77.6%
304
74.2%
115
79.5%
116
79.3%
46
77.1%
782
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
184
28.1%
41
15.6%
5
22.6%
230
No 77.7%
652
70.5%
103
84.4%
27
76.9%
782
No answer 0.4%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share