General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORK1

Second, what about work-related matters? Did any of the following happen to you since February/March, 1990: Fired or permanently laid-off?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 59 5.8% 5.8% -.86
No 914 89.9% 95.7% -.17
No answer 44 4.3% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
24
5.3%
20
4.7%
9
2.8%
5
1.4%
1
5.8%
59
No 86.9%
172
93.6%
353
90.6%
173
88.7%
157
79.5%
58
89.9%
913
No answer 1.0%
2
1.1%
4
4.7%
9
8.5%
15
19.2%
14
4.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
16
8.9%
11
7.2%
9
6.6%
12
1.9%
1
3.3%
10
5.9%
59
No 87.3%
185
87.8%
108
88.0%
110
92.3%
167
96.3%
52
90.5%
276
89.8%
898
No answer 5.2%
11
3.3%
4
4.8%
6
1.1%
2
1.9%
1
6.2%
19
4.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
13
6.6%
36
4.1%
2
4.4%
7
2.0%
1
5.8%
59
No 83.4%
171
90.3%
494
95.9%
47
93.1%
149
96.1%
49
89.9%
910
No answer 10.2%
21
3.1%
17
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
2.0%
1
4.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
36
3.8%
23
5.8%
59
No 87.8%
368
91.3%
546
89.9%
914
No answer 3.6%
15
4.8%
29
4.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
41
3.8%
10
4.5%
1
10.8%
7
0.0%
0
5.8%
59
No 89.5%
578
90.8%
236
90.9%
20
87.7%
57
95.7%
22
89.9%
913
No answer 4.2%
27
5.4%
14
4.5%
1
1.5%
1
4.3%
1
4.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
4
10.3%
15
5.6%
22
5.2%
8
3.4%
5
8.6%
5
5.8%
59
No 93.2%
110
86.9%
126
91.8%
360
85.8%
133
89.7%
131
89.7%
52
89.9%
912
No answer 3.4%
4
2.8%
4
2.6%
10
9.0%
14
6.8%
10
1.7%
1
4.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
47
6.8%
10
6.3%
2
5.8%
59
No 89.7%
753
89.7%
131
93.8%
30
89.9%
914
No answer 4.6%
39
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share