General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORK2

Second, what about work-related matters? Did any of the following happen to you since February/March, 1990: Demoted or switched to a less favorable position?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 26 2.6% 2.6% -.88
No 946 93% 95.6% -.2
No answer 45 4.4% 100% 4.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
11
2.1%
8
3.1%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
26
No 93.4%
185
96.6%
364
92.1%
176
91.0%
161
80.8%
59
93.0%
945
No answer 1.0%
2
1.3%
5
4.7%
9
8.5%
15
19.2%
14
4.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
4
4.9%
6
4.0%
5
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
2.6%
26
No 92.5%
196
91.9%
113
91.2%
114
95.6%
173
98.1%
53
92.1%
281
93.0%
930
No answer 5.7%
12
3.3%
4
4.8%
6
1.1%
2
1.9%
1
6.2%
19
4.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
4
2.6%
14
6.1%
3
2.5%
4
2.0%
1
2.6%
26
No 87.8%
180
94.3%
516
91.8%
45
95.0%
152
96.1%
49
93.1%
942
No answer 10.2%
21
3.1%
17
2.0%
1
2.5%
4
2.0%
1
4.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
10
2.7%
16
2.6%
26
No 94.0%
394
92.3%
552
93.0%
946
No answer 3.6%
15
5.0%
30
4.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
20
1.9%
5
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
26
No 92.6%
598
92.7%
241
90.9%
20
98.5%
64
95.7%
22
93.0%
945
No answer 4.3%
28
5.4%
14
4.5%
1
1.5%
1
4.3%
1
4.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
3
4.1%
6
2.6%
10
1.9%
3
2.1%
3
1.7%
1
2.6%
26
No 94.1%
111
93.1%
135
94.6%
371
89.0%
138
91.1%
133
96.6%
56
93.1%
944
No answer 3.4%
4
2.8%
4
2.8%
11
9.0%
14
6.8%
10
1.7%
1
4.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
21
2.7%
4
3.1%
1
2.6%
26
No 92.7%
778
93.8%
137
96.9%
31
93.0%
946
No answer 4.8%
40
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share