General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORK3

Second, what about work-related matters? Did any of the following happen to you since February/March, 1990: A cut in pay (including reduced hours)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 61 6% 6% -.85
No 911 89.6% 95.6% -.17
No answer 45 4.4% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
15
8.0%
30
5.2%
10
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
6.0%
61
No 91.4%
181
90.7%
342
90.1%
172
88.1%
156
80.8%
59
89.6%
910
No answer 1.0%
2
1.3%
5
4.7%
9
8.5%
15
19.2%
14
4.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
12
9.8%
12
7.2%
9
5.5%
10
7.4%
4
3.9%
12
5.9%
59
No 88.7%
188
87.0%
107
88.0%
110
93.4%
169
90.7%
49
89.8%
274
89.7%
897
No answer 5.7%
12
3.3%
4
4.8%
6
1.1%
2
1.9%
1
6.2%
19
4.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
11
5.9%
32
8.2%
4
7.5%
12
3.9%
2
6.0%
61
No 84.4%
173
91.0%
498
89.8%
44
90.0%
144
94.1%
48
89.6%
907
No answer 10.2%
21
3.1%
17
2.0%
1
2.5%
4
2.0%
1
4.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
36
4.2%
25
6.0%
61
No 87.8%
368
90.8%
543
89.6%
911
No answer 3.6%
15
5.0%
30
4.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 6.2%
40
4.6%
12
9.1%
2
10.8%
7
0.0%
0
6.0%
61
No 89.5%
578
90.0%
234
86.4%
19
87.7%
57
95.7%
22
89.6%
910
No answer 4.3%
28
5.4%
14
4.5%
1
1.5%
1
4.3%
1
4.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
6
7.6%
11
6.1%
24
5.2%
8
4.8%
7
6.9%
4
5.9%
60
No 91.5%
108
89.7%
130
91.1%
357
85.8%
133
88.4%
129
91.4%
53
89.7%
910
No answer 3.4%
4
2.8%
4
2.8%
11
9.0%
14
6.8%
10
1.7%
1
4.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
50
6.8%
10
3.1%
1
6.0%
61
No 89.3%
749
89.7%
131
96.9%
31
89.6%
911
No answer 4.8%
40
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share