General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORK4

Second, what about work-related matters? Did any of the following happen to you since February/March, 1990: Passed over for promotion?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 38 3.7% 3.7% -.87
No 933 91.7% 95.5% -.19
No answer 46 4.5% 100% 4.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
11
5.6%
21
2.6%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
38
No 93.4%
185
93.1%
351
92.7%
177
91.0%
161
79.5%
58
91.7%
932
No answer 1.0%
2
1.3%
5
4.7%
9
8.5%
15
20.5%
15
4.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
8
7.3%
9
4.8%
6
2.8%
5
1.9%
1
3.0%
9
3.8%
38
No 90.6%
192
89.4%
110
90.4%
113
96.1%
174
96.3%
52
90.5%
276
91.7%
917
No answer 5.7%
12
3.3%
4
4.8%
6
1.1%
2
1.9%
1
6.6%
20
4.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
7
4.6%
25
4.1%
2
1.9%
3
2.0%
1
3.8%
38
No 85.9%
176
92.3%
505
93.9%
46
95.6%
153
96.1%
49
91.8%
929
No answer 10.7%
22
3.1%
17
2.0%
1
2.5%
4
2.0%
1
4.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
18
3.3%
20
3.7%
38
No 91.9%
385
91.6%
548
91.7%
933
No answer 3.8%
16
5.0%
30
4.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
23
4.2%
11
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
8.7%
2
3.7%
38
No 92.1%
595
90.0%
234
95.5%
21
95.4%
62
87.0%
20
91.7%
932
No answer 4.3%
28
5.8%
15
4.5%
1
1.5%
1
4.3%
1
4.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
4
4.8%
7
4.8%
19
1.9%
3
2.1%
3
1.7%
1
3.6%
37
No 93.2%
110
92.4%
134
92.1%
361
89.0%
138
91.1%
133
96.6%
56
91.9%
932
No answer 3.4%
4
2.8%
4
3.1%
12
9.0%
14
6.8%
10
1.7%
1
4.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
25
5.5%
8
15.6%
5
3.7%
38
No 92.1%
773
91.1%
133
84.4%
27
91.7%
933
No answer 4.9%
41
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share