General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORK5

Second, what about work-related matters? Did any of the following happen to you since February/March, 1990: Serious trouble with your boss?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 42 4.1% 4.1% -.86
No 929 91.3% 95.5% -.19
No answer 46 4.5% 100% 4.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
14
4.0%
15
6.3%
12
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
42
No 91.9%
182
94.7%
357
89.0%
170
91.0%
161
79.5%
58
91.3%
928
No answer 1.0%
2
1.3%
5
4.7%
9
8.5%
15
20.5%
15
4.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
7
6.5%
8
4.0%
5
7.2%
13
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
4.2%
42
No 91.0%
193
90.2%
111
91.2%
114
91.7%
166
98.1%
53
90.5%
276
91.3%
913
No answer 5.7%
12
3.3%
4
4.8%
6
1.1%
2
1.9%
1
6.6%
20
4.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
6
4.0%
22
10.2%
5
3.1%
5
7.8%
4
4.2%
42
No 86.3%
177
92.9%
508
87.8%
43
94.4%
151
90.2%
46
91.4%
925
No answer 10.7%
22
3.1%
17
2.0%
1
2.5%
4
2.0%
1
4.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
21
3.5%
21
4.1%
42
No 91.2%
382
91.5%
547
91.3%
929
No answer 3.8%
16
5.0%
30
4.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
31
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
4.3%
1
4.1%
42
No 90.9%
587
91.2%
237
95.5%
21
95.4%
62
91.3%
21
91.3%
928
No answer 4.3%
28
5.8%
15
4.5%
1
1.5%
1
4.3%
1
4.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
6
4.1%
6
3.6%
14
4.5%
7
4.1%
6
5.2%
3
4.1%
42
No 91.5%
108
93.1%
135
93.4%
366
86.5%
134
89.0%
130
93.1%
54
91.4%
927
No answer 3.4%
4
2.8%
4
3.1%
12
9.0%
14
6.8%
10
1.7%
1
4.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
33
3.4%
5
12.5%
4
4.1%
42
No 91.2%
765
93.2%
136
87.5%
28
91.3%
929
No answer 4.9%
41
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share