General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORK6

Second, what about work-related matters? Did any of the following happen to you since February/March, 1990: Your own business (farm or professional office) lost money or failed?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 20 2% 2% -.88
No 951 93.5% 95.5% -.2
No answer 46 4.5% 100% 4.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
6
1.3%
5
3.7%
7
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
No 95.5%
189
97.1%
366
92.1%
176
91.0%
161
79.5%
58
93.5%
950
No answer 1.5%
3
1.6%
6
4.2%
8
7.9%
14
20.5%
15
4.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
5
2.4%
3
3.2%
4
0.6%
1
7.4%
4
1.0%
3
2.0%
20
No 92.9%
197
93.5%
115
91.2%
114
98.3%
178
90.7%
49
92.5%
282
93.5%
935
No answer 4.7%
10
4.1%
5
5.6%
7
1.1%
2
1.9%
1
6.6%
20
4.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 1.0%
2
2.6%
14
2.0%
1
1.3%
2
2.0%
1
2.0%
20
No 88.8%
182
94.1%
515
95.9%
47
96.3%
154
96.1%
49
93.6%
947
No answer 10.2%
21
3.3%
18
2.0%
1
2.5%
4
2.0%
1
4.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
11
1.5%
9
2.0%
20
No 93.6%
392
93.5%
559
93.5%
951
No answer 3.8%
16
5.0%
30
4.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
13
1.9%
5
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.0%
20
No 93.5%
604
92.7%
241
90.9%
20
98.5%
64
91.3%
21
93.5%
950
No answer 4.5%
29
5.4%
14
4.5%
1
1.5%
1
4.3%
1
4.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.6%
10
1.3%
2
4.1%
6
1.7%
1
2.0%
20
No 96.6%
114
95.9%
139
94.6%
371
89.7%
139
89.0%
130
96.6%
56
93.6%
949
No answer 3.4%
4
3.4%
5
2.8%
11
9.0%
14
6.8%
10
1.7%
1
4.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
18
0.7%
1
3.1%
1
2.0%
20
No 93.0%
780
95.9%
140
96.9%
31
93.5%
951
No answer 4.9%
41
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share