General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORK7

Second, what about work-related matters? Did any of the following happen to you since February/March, 1990: Your (husband/wife)/partner was fired or permanently laid-off?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 25 2.5% 2.5% -.87
No 943 92.7% 95.2% -.21
Don't know 1 .1% 95.3% 3.77
No answer 48 4.7% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
14
1.9%
7
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
25
No 90.9%
180
96.6%
364
93.7%
179
91.0%
161
79.5%
58
92.7%
942
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.0%
4
1.6%
6
4.7%
9
7.9%
14
20.5%
15
4.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
5
4.1%
5
2.4%
3
2.2%
4
3.7%
2
2.0%
6
2.5%
25
No 92.9%
197
91.1%
112
92.0%
115
95.6%
173
94.4%
51
91.5%
279
92.7%
927
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 4.7%
10
4.9%
6
5.6%
7
1.7%
3
1.9%
1
6.6%
20
4.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
5
2.6%
14
4.1%
2
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
25
No 87.3%
179
93.4%
511
95.9%
47
95.0%
152
98.0%
50
92.8%
939
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 10.2%
21
3.8%
21
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
2.0%
1
4.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
8
2.8%
17
2.5%
25
No 93.8%
393
92.0%
550
92.7%
943
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 4.3%
18
5.0%
30
4.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
14
2.7%
7
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
2.5%
25
No 92.9%
600
91.9%
239
86.4%
19
98.5%
64
87.0%
20
92.7%
942
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 4.8%
31
5.4%
14
4.5%
1
1.5%
1
4.3%
1
4.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
4
2.1%
3
2.0%
8
3.2%
5
2.1%
3
3.4%
2
2.5%
25
No 93.2%
110
93.8%
136
95.2%
373
87.1%
135
90.4%
132
94.8%
55
92.8%
941
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.4%
4
4.1%
6
2.8%
11
9.7%
15
6.8%
10
1.7%
1
4.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
21
2.1%
3
3.1%
1
2.5%
25
No 92.4%
775
93.8%
137
96.9%
31
92.7%
943
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 5.1%
43
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share