General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORK8

Second, what about work-related matters? Did any of the following happen to you since February/March, 1990: Your (husband/wife)/partner had a cut in pay (including reduced hours)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 52 5.1% 5.1% -.84
No 914 89.9% 95% -.19
Don't know 2 .2% 95.2% 3.68
No answer 49 4.8% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
13
7.2%
27
5.2%
10
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
52
No 90.9%
180
91.0%
343
90.1%
172
90.4%
160
79.5%
58
89.9%
913
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 2.5%
5
1.6%
6
4.7%
9
7.9%
14
20.5%
15
4.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
9
8.1%
10
10.4%
13
2.8%
5
7.4%
4
3.6%
11
5.2%
52
No 90.6%
192
87.0%
107
83.2%
104
95.0%
172
90.7%
49
89.8%
274
89.8%
898
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 4.7%
10
4.9%
6
6.4%
8
1.7%
3
1.9%
1
6.6%
20
4.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
7
5.9%
32
2.0%
1
6.3%
10
3.9%
2
5.1%
52
No 86.3%
177
89.8%
491
98.0%
48
91.3%
146
94.1%
48
89.9%
910
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 10.2%
21
4.0%
22
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
2.0%
1
4.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
18
5.7%
34
5.1%
52
No 91.2%
382
89.0%
532
89.9%
914
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
No answer 4.5%
19
5.0%
30
4.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
30
5.4%
14
18.2%
4
1.5%
1
13.0%
3
5.1%
52
No 90.1%
582
89.2%
232
77.3%
17
96.9%
63
82.6%
19
89.9%
913
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 5.0%
32
5.4%
14
4.5%
1
1.5%
1
4.3%
1
4.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
2
6.2%
9
5.4%
21
5.2%
8
6.8%
10
3.4%
2
5.1%
52
No 94.9%
112
89.0%
129
91.6%
359
85.2%
132
85.6%
125
94.8%
55
89.9%
912
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 3.4%
4
4.1%
6
3.1%
12
9.7%
15
6.8%
10
1.7%
1
4.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
49
1.4%
2
3.1%
1
5.1%
52
No 88.9%
746
93.8%
137
96.9%
31
89.9%
914
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 5.2%
44
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share