General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORK9

Second, what about work-related matters? Did any of the following happen to you since February/March, 1990: Your (husband/wife)/partner was unemployed and looking for work for a month or more?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 55 5.4% 5.4% -.84
No 911 89.6% 95% -.19
Don't know 2 .2% 95.2% 3.68
No answer 49 4.8% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
26
6.6%
25
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
55
No 84.3%
167
91.5%
345
93.7%
179
91.0%
161
79.5%
58
89.6%
910
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 2.5%
5
1.6%
6
4.7%
9
7.9%
14
20.5%
15
4.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
13
8.9%
11
5.6%
7
6.1%
11
5.6%
3
3.3%
10
5.5%
55
No 88.7%
188
86.2%
106
88.0%
110
91.7%
166
92.6%
50
90.2%
275
89.5%
895
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 4.7%
10
4.9%
6
6.4%
8
1.7%
3
1.9%
1
6.6%
20
4.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
13
5.1%
28
6.1%
3
5.0%
8
5.9%
3
5.4%
55
No 83.4%
171
90.5%
495
93.9%
46
92.5%
148
92.2%
47
89.6%
907
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 10.2%
21
4.0%
22
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
2.0%
1
4.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
24
5.2%
31
5.4%
55
No 89.7%
376
89.5%
535
89.6%
911
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
No answer 4.5%
19
5.0%
30
4.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
25
7.3%
19
13.6%
3
6.2%
4
17.4%
4
5.4%
55
No 90.9%
587
87.3%
227
81.8%
18
92.3%
60
78.3%
18
89.6%
910
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 5.0%
32
5.4%
14
4.5%
1
1.5%
1
4.3%
1
4.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
8
4.8%
7
6.4%
25
5.2%
8
2.7%
4
5.2%
3
5.4%
55
No 89.8%
106
90.3%
131
90.6%
355
85.2%
132
89.7%
131
93.1%
54
89.6%
909
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 3.4%
4
4.1%
6
3.1%
12
9.7%
15
6.8%
10
1.7%
1
4.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
46
3.4%
5
12.5%
4
5.4%
55
No 89.3%
749
91.8%
134
87.5%
28
89.6%
911
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 5.2%
44
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share