General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINAN2

Did any of the following financial matters happen to you during the last year: Car, household appliances, or furniture repossessed?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 13 1.3% 1.3% -2.54
No 1001 98.4% 99.7% -.02
No answer 3 .3% 100% 17.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
7
1.3%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
No 96.5%
191
98.1%
370
99.0%
189
100.0%
177
100.0%
73
98.4%
1000
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
4
2.4%
3
1.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.9%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
13
No 98.1%
208
97.6%
120
97.6%
122
98.9%
179
98.1%
53
99.3%
303
98.5%
985
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
3
1.5%
8
2.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
No 98.5%
202
98.4%
538
98.0%
48
98.8%
158
100.0%
51
98.5%
997
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
7
1.0%
6
1.3%
13
No 97.9%
410
98.8%
591
98.4%
1001
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 1.1%
7
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
4.3%
1
1.3%
13
No 98.6%
637
98.1%
255
100.0%
22
98.5%
64
95.7%
22
98.4%
1000
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
4
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
1.9%
3
1.4%
2
1.7%
1
1.3%
13
No 96.6%
114
99.3%
144
99.5%
390
97.4%
151
98.6%
144
96.6%
56
98.5%
999
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 0.8%
7
3.4%
5
3.1%
1
1.3%
13
No 99.0%
831
95.2%
139
96.9%
31
98.4%
1001
No answer 0.1%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share