General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINAN3

Did any of the following financial matters happen to you during the last year: Pawned or sold-off valuables to make ends meet?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 44 4.3% 4.3% -2.26
No 970 95.4% 99.7% .05
No answer 3 .3% 100% 16.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
14
6.9%
26
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
44
No 92.9%
184
92.6%
349
97.9%
187
99.4%
176
100.0%
73
95.4%
969
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
12
2.4%
3
5.6%
7
7.2%
13
3.7%
2
2.3%
7
4.4%
44
No 94.3%
200
97.6%
120
93.6%
117
92.8%
168
96.3%
52
97.4%
297
95.4%
954
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
15
3.8%
21
4.1%
2
1.9%
3
5.9%
3
4.3%
44
No 92.7%
190
96.0%
525
95.9%
47
97.5%
156
94.1%
48
95.5%
966
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
17
4.5%
27
4.3%
44
No 95.5%
400
95.3%
570
95.4%
970
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
33
2.3%
6
4.5%
1
6.2%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
44
No 94.6%
611
97.3%
253
95.5%
21
93.8%
61
100.0%
23
95.4%
969
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
5
9.0%
13
4.1%
16
2.6%
4
3.4%
5
1.7%
1
4.3%
44
No 95.8%
113
91.0%
132
95.9%
376
96.8%
150
96.6%
141
96.6%
56
95.5%
968
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
31
8.2%
12
3.1%
1
4.3%
44
No 96.2%
807
90.4%
132
96.9%
31
95.4%
970
No answer 0.1%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share