General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINAN4

Did any of the following financial matters happen to you during the last year: Pressured to pay bills by stores, creditors, or bill collectors?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 134 13.2% 13.2% -1.73
No 880 86.5% 99.7% .22
No answer 3 .3% 100% 13.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
40
17.5%
66
10.5%
20
2.8%
5
2.7%
2
13.1%
133
No 79.8%
158
82.0%
309
89.0%
170
97.2%
172
97.3%
71
86.6%
880
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
36
14.6%
18
16.0%
20
16.6%
30
7.4%
4
7.2%
22
13.0%
130
No 83.0%
176
85.4%
105
83.2%
104
83.4%
151
92.6%
50
92.5%
282
86.8%
868
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
31
13.0%
71
32.7%
16
6.9%
11
7.8%
4
13.1%
133
No 84.9%
174
86.8%
475
67.3%
33
92.5%
148
92.2%
47
86.7%
877
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
47
14.5%
87
13.2%
134
No 88.3%
370
85.3%
510
86.5%
880
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
91
10.0%
26
4.5%
1
21.5%
14
8.7%
2
13.2%
134
No 85.6%
553
89.6%
233
95.5%
21
78.5%
51
91.3%
21
86.5%
879
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
25
15.2%
22
13.3%
52
5.8%
9
12.3%
18
13.8%
8
13.2%
134
No 78.8%
93
84.8%
123
86.7%
340
93.5%
145
87.7%
128
84.5%
49
86.6%
878
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
92
26.0%
38
12.5%
4
13.2%
134
No 88.9%
746
72.6%
106
87.5%
28
86.5%
880
No answer 0.1%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share