General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINAN5

Did any of the following financial matters happen to you during the last year: Major worsening of your financial condition?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 150 14.7% 14.7% -1.66
No 864 85% 99.7% .24
No answer 3 .3% 100% 13.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 19.7%
39
18.0%
68
13.6%
26
6.2%
11
6.8%
5
14.7%
149
No 80.3%
159
81.4%
307
85.9%
164
93.8%
166
93.2%
68
85.0%
864
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
35
16.3%
20
17.6%
22
18.8%
34
13.0%
7
9.5%
29
14.7%
147
No 83.5%
177
83.7%
103
81.6%
102
81.2%
147
87.0%
47
90.2%
275
85.1%
851
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
36
15.4%
84
16.3%
8
10.0%
16
11.8%
6
14.8%
150
No 82.4%
169
84.5%
462
83.7%
41
89.4%
143
88.2%
45
85.0%
860
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.6%
53
16.2%
97
14.7%
150
No 86.9%
364
83.6%
500
85.0%
864
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
99
13.8%
36
13.6%
3
15.4%
10
8.7%
2
14.8%
150
No 84.4%
545
85.8%
223
86.4%
19
84.6%
55
91.3%
21
84.9%
863
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
21
16.6%
24
16.6%
65
7.7%
12
11.6%
17
19.0%
11
14.8%
150
No 82.2%
97
83.4%
121
83.4%
327
91.6%
142
88.4%
129
79.3%
46
85.0%
862
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
114
22.6%
33
9.4%
3
14.7%
150
No 86.3%
724
76.0%
111
90.6%
29
85.0%
864
No answer 0.1%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share