General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HRDSHP1

Now I am going to ask about specific hardships. Did any of the following occur to you since February/March, 1990: Fell behind in paying your rent or mortgage.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 90 8.8% 8.8% -1.65
No 922 90.7% 99.5% .09
No answer 5 .5% 100% 12.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
21
13.0%
49
8.4%
16
1.1%
2
1.4%
1
8.8%
89
No 89.4%
177
86.5%
326
90.6%
173
98.9%
175
97.3%
71
90.7%
922
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
23
11.4%
14
11.2%
14
10.5%
19
1.9%
1
5.9%
18
8.9%
89
No 88.7%
188
88.6%
109
88.0%
110
89.5%
162
98.1%
53
93.4%
285
90.7%
907
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
27
8.8%
48
18.4%
9
3.1%
5
2.0%
1
8.9%
90
No 86.3%
177
90.9%
497
81.6%
40
96.3%
154
98.0%
50
90.7%
918
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
34
9.4%
56
8.8%
90
No 90.9%
381
90.5%
541
90.7%
922
No answer 1.0%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
67
6.2%
16
4.5%
1
7.7%
5
4.3%
1
8.9%
90
No 89.2%
576
93.1%
242
95.5%
21
92.3%
60
95.7%
22
90.6%
921
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
14
11.0%
16
9.2%
36
3.9%
6
8.9%
13
8.6%
5
8.9%
90
No 88.1%
104
89.0%
129
90.6%
355
95.5%
148
90.4%
132
89.7%
52
90.7%
920
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
60
18.5%
27
9.4%
3
8.8%
90
No 92.5%
776
80.1%
117
90.6%
29
90.7%
922
No answer 0.4%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share