General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HRDSHP2

Now I am going to ask about specific hardships. Did any of the following occur to you since February/March, 1990: Evicted from your apartment/house.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 9 .9% .9% -2.06
No 1003 98.6% 99.5% -.05
No answer 5 .5% 100% 13.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.6%
6
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
No 100.0%
198
97.9%
369
97.4%
186
100.0%
177
98.6%
72
98.6%
1002
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
5
0.8%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
9
No 97.2%
206
99.2%
122
97.6%
122
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
99.0%
302
98.7%
987
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
5
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
No 97.1%
199
98.9%
541
100.0%
49
99.4%
159
100.0%
51
98.7%
999
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
5
0.7%
4
0.9%
9
No 97.9%
410
99.2%
593
98.6%
1003
No answer 1.0%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
No 98.5%
636
99.2%
258
100.0%
22
96.9%
63
100.0%
23
98.6%
1002
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
5
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
No 95.8%
113
99.3%
144
99.2%
389
99.4%
154
98.6%
144
98.3%
57
98.7%
1001
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 0.6%
5
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
No 99.0%
831
95.9%
140
100.0%
32
98.6%
1003
No answer 0.4%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share