General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HRDSHP3

Now I am going to ask about specific hardships. Did any of the following occur to you since February/March, 1990: Had your utilities (water, heat, electricity) shut off.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 29 2.9% 2.9% -2.12
No 984 96.8% 99.6% 0
No answer 4 .4% 100% 14.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
9
3.7%
14
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
29
No 95.5%
189
95.8%
361
95.8%
183
100.0%
177
100.0%
73
96.8%
983
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
9
2.4%
3
4.8%
6
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
2.9%
29
No 95.3%
202
97.6%
120
94.4%
118
96.7%
175
100.0%
54
98.0%
299
96.8%
968
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
11
2.7%
15
2.0%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
29
No 94.6%
194
96.9%
530
98.0%
48
98.1%
157
100.0%
51
96.8%
980
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
12
2.8%
17
2.9%
29
No 96.4%
404
97.0%
580
96.8%
984
No answer 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
17
2.7%
7
4.5%
1
4.6%
3
4.3%
1
2.9%
29
No 97.1%
627
96.5%
251
95.5%
21
95.4%
62
95.7%
22
96.8%
983
No answer 0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
9
2.1%
3
2.6%
10
1.9%
3
1.4%
2
3.4%
2
2.9%
29
No 92.4%
109
97.9%
142
97.2%
381
97.4%
151
98.6%
144
94.8%
55
96.8%
982
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
16
7.5%
11
6.3%
2
2.9%
29
No 97.9%
821
91.1%
133
93.8%
30
96.8%
984
No answer 0.2%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share