General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HRDSHP4

Now I am going to ask about specific hardships. Did any of the following occur to you since February/March, 1990: Unable to purchase needed food.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 43 4.2% 4.2% -1.73
No 968 95.2% 99.4% 0
No answer 6 .6% 100% 12.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
12
5.3%
20
3.1%
6
1.7%
3
1.4%
1
4.1%
42
No 93.9%
186
93.6%
353
95.8%
183
98.3%
174
98.6%
72
95.3%
968
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
10
3.3%
4
4.8%
6
7.2%
13
0.0%
0
3.3%
10
4.3%
43
No 94.8%
201
95.9%
118
94.4%
118
92.8%
168
100.0%
54
96.1%
293
95.2%
952
No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
21
3.3%
18
4.1%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
43
No 89.8%
184
96.0%
525
95.9%
47
98.1%
157
100.0%
51
95.3%
964
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
10
5.5%
33
4.2%
43
No 96.7%
405
94.1%
563
95.2%
968
No answer 1.0%
4
0.3%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
33
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
8.7%
2
4.2%
43
No 94.4%
610
96.9%
252
95.5%
21
96.9%
63
91.3%
21
95.2%
967
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
2
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
10
5.5%
8
2.8%
11
1.3%
2
4.8%
7
8.6%
5
4.2%
43
No 90.7%
107
94.5%
137
96.7%
379
98.1%
152
95.2%
139
89.7%
52
95.3%
966
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
26
8.9%
13
12.5%
4
4.2%
43
No 96.4%
809
89.7%
131
87.5%
28
95.2%
968
No answer 0.5%
4
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share