General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HRDSHP5

Now I am going to ask about specific hardships. Did any of the following occur to you since February/March, 1990: Unable to afford needed medical care.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 72 7.1% 7.1% -1.62
No 939 92.3% 99.4% .05
No answer 6 .6% 100% 11.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
15
8.2%
31
7.3%
14
4.5%
8
4.1%
3
7.0%
71
No 92.4%
183
90.7%
342
91.6%
175
95.5%
169
95.9%
70
92.4%
939
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
17
8.9%
11
5.6%
7
7.7%
14
5.6%
3
6.6%
20
7.2%
72
No 91.5%
194
90.2%
111
93.6%
117
92.3%
167
94.4%
51
92.8%
283
92.3%
923
No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
23
6.4%
35
6.1%
3
6.3%
10
0.0%
0
7.0%
71
No 88.8%
182
92.9%
508
93.9%
46
93.1%
149
100.0%
51
92.5%
936
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
21
8.5%
51
7.1%
72
No 94.0%
394
91.1%
545
92.3%
939
No answer 1.0%
4
0.3%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
48
6.9%
18
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
13.0%
3
7.1%
72
No 92.1%
595
92.3%
240
95.5%
21
95.4%
62
87.0%
20
92.3%
938
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
2
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
10
5.5%
8
8.2%
32
3.2%
5
6.8%
10
12.1%
7
7.1%
72
No 90.7%
107
94.5%
137
91.3%
358
96.1%
149
93.2%
136
86.2%
50
92.4%
937
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
53
10.3%
15
12.5%
4
7.1%
72
No 93.2%
782
88.4%
129
87.5%
28
92.3%
939
No answer 0.5%
4
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share