General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HRDSHP6

Now I am going to ask about specific hardships. Did any of the following occur to you since February/March, 1990: Lacked health insurance coverage (e.g. Medicare, Medicaid, Blue Cross, and HMO, etc.).
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 122 12% 12% -1.38
No 888 87.3% 99.3% .11
No answer 7 .7% 100% 10.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 18.7%
37
11.7%
44
12.6%
24
7.3%
13
4.1%
3
11.9%
121
No 80.8%
160
87.3%
329
86.4%
165
92.7%
164
95.9%
70
87.4%
888
No answer 0.5%
1
1.1%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
30
16.3%
20
12.8%
16
9.9%
18
9.3%
5
10.5%
32
12.1%
121
No 85.4%
181
82.9%
102
86.4%
108
89.5%
162
90.7%
49
88.9%
271
87.3%
873
No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
41
11.0%
60
10.2%
5
8.8%
14
3.9%
2
12.1%
122
No 80.0%
164
88.1%
482
89.8%
44
90.6%
145
96.1%
49
87.4%
884
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.6%
53
11.5%
69
12.0%
122
No 86.4%
362
88.0%
526
87.3%
888
No answer 1.0%
4
0.5%
3
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
78
10.0%
26
4.5%
1
21.5%
14
13.0%
3
12.0%
122
No 87.3%
564
89.2%
232
90.9%
20
78.5%
51
87.0%
20
87.3%
887
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
2
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
16
13.1%
19
11.7%
46
9.7%
15
11.6%
17
15.5%
9
12.0%
122
No 85.6%
101
86.9%
126
87.8%
344
89.7%
139
87.7%
128
82.8%
48
87.4%
886
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
97
13.7%
20
15.6%
5
12.0%
122
No 87.8%
737
84.9%
124
84.4%
27
87.3%
888
No answer 0.6%
5
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share