General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HRDSHP7

Now I am going to ask about specific hardships. Did any of the following occur to you since February/March, 1990: Had to temporarily live with others or in a shelter or "on the street"?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 26 2.6% 2.6% -1.96
No 986 97% 99.5% -.02
No answer 5 .5% 100% 13.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
10
3.2%
12
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
26
No 94.9%
188
95.8%
361
97.9%
187
99.4%
176
100.0%
73
96.9%
985
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
9
0.8%
1
1.6%
2
4.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
2.5%
25
No 95.8%
203
98.4%
121
97.6%
122
95.6%
173
100.0%
54
97.7%
298
97.1%
971
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
8
2.7%
15
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.0%
1
2.6%
26
No 96.1%
197
96.7%
529
100.0%
49
98.1%
157
98.0%
50
97.0%
982
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
10
2.7%
16
2.6%
26
No 96.9%
406
97.0%
580
97.0%
986
No answer 0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
15
1.5%
4
9.1%
2
6.2%
4
4.3%
1
2.6%
26
No 97.2%
628
98.1%
255
86.4%
19
93.8%
61
95.7%
22
96.9%
985
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
8
1.4%
2
1.8%
7
1.9%
3
3.4%
5
1.7%
1
2.6%
26
No 92.4%
109
98.6%
143
98.0%
384
97.4%
151
96.6%
141
96.6%
56
97.0%
984
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
19
4.1%
6
3.1%
1
2.6%
26
No 97.4%
817
94.5%
138
96.9%
31
97.0%
986
No answer 0.4%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share